Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.

Privacy Policy

The Franklin Laboratories India Herbals (the “Company” or “Us”) owns and operates the online website www.skynorganiccompany.com (the “Platform”). The Platform adheres strictly to the current information technology and data protection laws, rules and regulations. In order to ensure compliance with the same, the Company has adopted this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) which sets out the manner in which the Company handles the information provided by any person browsing, using and/or making enquiries on the Platform (“You” or “Your” or “User”).


The Privacy Policy also specifies the manner in which sensitive personal data or personal information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and handled by the Company or Client(s) in relation to Your use of the Platform.


The Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Company and must be read along with the Terms of Use and other policies of the Company. All capitalised terms not defined under this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Terms of Use.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before browsing the Platform or accessing any material or providing any information through the Platform. By mere use and/or browsing of the Platform, You expressly accept this Privacy Policy and agree to be legally bound by the same.


1. Our statement of privacy practice

Your information is collected and used in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


2. Type of information collected


2.1. Information automatically collected. The Company may automatically receive and record on its server logs details relating to Your access or use of the Platform, including but not limited to,Your location, information about Your internet connection and mobile device, Internet Protocol address, cookie information, web beacon information and details of the web pages You visit, etc. Further, Company may also collect information about Your preferences and settings such as time zone and language, Your searches and the results You selected from the searches.


2.2. Information shared during account creation and/or entering into a transaction on the Platform. This includes the information that the Company collects from You: (i) when You register on the Platform and/or enter into a transaction for the purchase of any product(s) available on the Platform, such as your name, gender, age, address, electronic mail address, contact details, location, and such other details; (ii) information related to the manner and mode of payments usually adopted by You on the Platform, including details of Your bank account and/or details of other e-wallet accounts (the “Financial Information”); and (iii) other details which may be in the form of preferences, likes, dislikes, interests, demographics etc., as may be sought by the Company.


2.3. Information from other sources. The Company may also collect information about You from other sources. Such information is added to Your account and treated as sensitive and personal information by Us.


3. Collection and use of information


3.1. The information gathered by the Company as specified in Section 2 above, may be used for the following purposes:
(i) to allow You to browse and make purchases on the Platform;
(ii) to allow Us to contact You and provide You information about Us and the Platform;
(iii) to provide, maintain, develop, protect and improve the Platform, to improve Your browsing experience of the Platform and/or to manage Your account, etc.;

(iv) to respond to Your comments and questions and provide better service and solutions;
(v) to carry out Company’s obligations and enforce Company’s rights arising from Your relationship with the Company, or contract of the Company with any third party;
(vi) to communicate important notices or changes to the services provided by Company on the Platform, use of the Platform and other terms/policies (if any) which govern the relationship between You and the Company;
(vii) for internal purposes of the Company;
(viii) for promotion and marketing purposes by Company; and
(ix) for any other purposes with Your consent.


3.2. You acknowledge that mere sharing of any information by You including for the purpose of business enquires does not create an obligation on the Company to contact and/or render services to You or the company or organisation You represent.


4. Transparency and choice


4.1. Your acknowledgement. All information disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly, voluntarily and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/genuineness/misrepresentation/fraud/negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company in any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.


4.2. Withdraw consent. You may choose to withdraw Your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to [care@skynorganiccompany.com]. In case You do not provide or later withdraw Your consent, We will not contact You. Further, You acknowledge and agree that in case of such withdrawal of Your consent, the Company reserves the right to store Your information in an anonymised form such that the information stored will not be attributable to you or identify You in any manner whatsoever.


4.3. Rectification: If there is a change in any of the information provided by You, or if You have provided any incorrect information, You may update Us by writing to
[care@skynorganiccompany.com].


5. Collection of information by third-party sites and advertisers


5.1. You hereby acknowledge and agree that when You browse and/or use the Platform, there may be certain links which may direct You to other websites or applications not operated/maintained by Company (the “Other Site”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any Other Site through the Platform, and any Other Site that You access or use in connection with the use of the Platform. The manner in which Your information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with and
handled by such Other Site(s) is governed by the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the respective Other Site(s). The Company urges You to acquaint yourself with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of every such Other Site(s).


5.2. The Company hereby expressly disclaims all liabilities with respect to the manner in which the Other Site(s) collects and/or uses Your information. On the Platform, there may be third parties who advertise their products and/or services. Such third parties may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on Your browser and may use information about Your visits to Our Platform and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. We shall, in no event, be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information or any other information made by advertisers, who are not subject to Our control.
 
6. Disclosure to third parties


6.1. The Company may need to disclose Your information, if required to do so by law and if such action is necessary inter-alia to:

(i) comply with a legal obligation;

(ii) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company, including to enforce Our agreements, policies, and Terms of Use and;

(iii) protect the personal safety of the Company, its members and employees, other users, or any person, in an emergency; and

(iv) protect Company from incurring any legal liability. In such an event, the Company shall be under no obligation to inform You or seek Your approval or consent.

6.2. The Company shall be at a liberty to disclose Your information to any other third party for the purposes specified herein in this Privacy Policy.


6.3. If You provide a mobile phone number and/or e-mail address, the Company or the other third party service providers or the persons authorized by them, may send You text messages/e-mails in relation to Your use of the Platform or Your activities on the Platform. The Company requires such third parties to keep such information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which the Company discloses it to them. The Clients or such third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies or may place beacons on Your personal information. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy and the company shall not be held accountable for the act of such party.


6.4. Any content or personal information that You share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the Platform (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) will be publicly available, and can be viewed by others.


6.5. The Company may disclose or transfer Your information (personal or otherwise) to any third party if the Company sells, transfers or divests all or a portion of Company’s business or assets to another company in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, insolvency, bankruptcy, dissolution, transaction, or proceeding. Such third parties shall be contractually bound to not disclose further, any personal information disclosed to them.


7. Security


7.1 Company shall take reasonable steps to help protect Your rights of privacy and Your information (personal or otherwise) in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with the applicable laws made on the Platform.


7.2 You expressly consent to the sharing of Your information with third party service providers, including payment gateways, to process payments and manage payment card information. The Company does not itself store Your payment card account information, and does not have direct control over or responsibility for Your payment card account information. Hence, the Company cannot guarantee that transmissions of Your payment card account information or personal information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Company or Company’s third party service providers. The Company assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your user name, password, or other security information for Your account with anyone and shall
strongly adhere with the timely advisories issued in public interest by the RBI and/or any such regulatory body of the government of India.


8. Public posts


8.1 You may provide Your feedback, reviews, comments, etc. on the Platform on Your use of the Platform and/or in relation to the product(s) displayed on the Platform (the “Posts”). Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms of Use. The Company retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the sole opinion of the Company, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms of Use or is deemed appropriate for any reason whatsoever. All Posts shall be publicly accessible and visible to all Users of the Platform. The Company reserves the right to use, reproduce and share Your Posts for any purpose. If You delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users.

9. User discretion


9.1 You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from the Company by following the instructions in those emails. If You opt out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails with respect to the Platform and Your account and related transactions.


9.2 Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If You prefer, You can usually choose to set Your browser to remove or reject cookies. If You choose to remove or reject cookies, this may affect certain features of the Platform or Your browsing experience on the Platform. 


9.3 Should You desire to opt out of disclosing Your information to the Company, the Company requests You to stop accessing the Platform. Thereafter, Company may de-identify Your information so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You. However, if You are a part of an on-going transaction, etc. the Company reserves the right to store Your information in identifiable form till the same has been completed or as required by law.
 
10. Amendments
The Company retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify You of the same. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated” legend above. It shall be Your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.


11. Complaints
In case of any dissatisfaction in relation to the Platform, You shall first file a formal complaint with the customer service of the Company, prior to pursuing any other recourse. The complaints can be lodged at [care@skynorganiccompany.com], and upon lodging a complaint You agree to provide complete support to the customer service team with such reasonable information as may be sought by them from You. The decision of the Company on the complaints shall be final and You agree to be bound by the same.


12. Grievances
In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at [care@skynorganiccompany.com]. For your detailed understanding you may kindly see our grievance policy, set-forth herein on our website.
NOTE: By giving your explicit consent, You agree to our policies, and shall strictly adhere to it. You hereby agree to pot the recourse as provided herein for any grievances or any other unforeseen issue(s) that may erupt during the course of our relation, and not deciphered by the company.